English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
photoinitiator [correct]
OBS: UV [ultraviolet] ink contains a pigment, just as conventional inks do, but other ingredients include monomers and oligomers, which react together with a photoinitiator. When the photoinitiator is exposed to ultraviolet light it starts a chemical reaction that links the monomers and oligomers together, drying the ink.
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
photo-initiateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Constituant de l'encre qui favorise la polymérisation sous rayonnement UV [ultraviolet].
OBS: Terme et définition tirés du Vocabulaire de la flexographie de France Brodeur. Reproduction autorisée par l'Institut des communications graphiques du Québec.