English (Analytical Chemistry)
eddy diffusion term [correct]; axial eddy diffusion
DEF: [A factor] represented by a term in the van Deemter equation. It is the contribution to plate height that is due to molecules traveling along paths through the column and it depends on the particle size and geometry of the packing.
CONT: Eddy diffusion broadens the band when passing through the column and detected in the chromatography. This is due to the molecules of the sample traveling through the column along many different paths of different lengths. The shortest path is the front of the band and the longest path is located in the back of the band. This can be corrected if the band is broad and the column support is of small size and uniform. This effect may be described by the van Deemter equation. H=A+(B/u) +Cu. Where M is the flow rate, A is the eddy diffusion term, B/u is the longitudinal diffusion term and Cu is the mass-transfer rate term. The eddy diffusion is independent of the flow-rate and only is concerned by how the column was packed.
French (Chimie analytique)
diffusion turbulente [feminine noun]