English (Analytical Chemistry)
Van Deemter equation [correct]; van Deemter equation [correct]
DEF: An equation which relates the plate height with the many variables associated with the flow of the carrier gas through the stationary phase.
French (Chimie analytique)
équation de van Deemter [correct, feminine noun]; équation dite de Van Deemter [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'équation dite de Van Deemter représente la fonction [...] dans laquelle les termes constants vont permettre, en les minimisant, de connaître les meilleures conditions opératoires pour que l'efficacité soit aussi élevée que possible.