English (Tort Law (common law))
substantial cause [correct]
CONT: In a learned decision Lacourcière J. A. concluded that the deceased :"by reason of his history of emotional problems, was exceptionally vulnerable to a psychotic reaction following a motor vehicle accident. Because of the so-called ’egg-shell' or ’thin skull' principle, the appellant has to take his victim as he finds him, a psychologically vulnerable individual. It must also be assumed that the jury were satisfied, on the preponderance of the evidence, that the accident, while not necessarily the sole cause, was a direct and substantial cause without which the suicide would not likely have happened. "
French (Droit des délits (common law))
cause substantielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Rendant une décision fort éclairée, le juge Lacourcière a conclu que le défunt : «[...] était exceptionnellement vulnérable à une réaction psychotique à la suite d'un accident d'automobile, à cause de ses problèmes émotifs passés. Compte tenu du principe dit "de la victime vulnérable", l'appelant n'avait pas le choix de sa victime qui était un individu psychologiquement vulnérable. On doit aussi tenir pour acquis que le jury avait conclu, selon la prépondérance de la preuve, que l'accident, tout en n'étant pas obligatoirement la seule cause du suicide, en était une cause directe et substantielle sans laquelle il ne serait vraisemblablement pas survenu».