English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Trade Names)
Assystem City Car [correct]
OBS: ... Assystem City Car... is remarkably easy to park, and not only because of its compact dimensions(3. 60 m long, 1. 60 m wide and 1. 60 m tall), or its light weight(only 600 kg), but also because it has three axles, a central one, with two wheels, and one wheel in each extreme of the car(front and end). These single wheel axles are the ones responsible for moving and turning the Assystem City Car. The front wheel is powered by an electrical engine with 20 kW(about 27 cv), which can push the car to 50 km/h of top speed and has 30 km of autonomy, basically what regular people need to go to work and back home every day. For the roads, there is a little combustion engine that delivers 60 cv in the rear axle. It can lead the vehicle to a top speed of 130 km/h and, with its 30 l fuel tank, can carry the Assystem City Car to up to 600 km. Both engines can be used together, what turns this car into a hybrid. This vehicle, albeit small, can carry up to five people and their luggage. It has a low gravity center, what enhances dynamics, its oval shape prevents serious accident consequences and, when visibility is low, a screen takes the place of the regular windshield and shows the driver infrared images of the road, guiding him/her safely to destination.
OBS: Assystem City Car: A trademark of Assystem.
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes; Appellations commerciales)
Assystem City Car [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Assystem City Car [...] Les innovations portent notamment sur l'interface homme-machine. Les commandes des fonctions du véhicule sont regroupées sur un écran tactile situé sur une console centrale. Des menus contextuels permettent d'accéder au contrôle des organes et au système multimédia. Les éléments de confort comprennent radio, GPS [Global Positioning Systems], téléphonie et vidéo. Assystem a développé intégralement le logiciel de restitution de l'environnement extérieur, grâce aux 4 caméras externes et exploité le concept de «réalité augmentée» pour un affichage plus visible des informations d'aide à la conduite et de sécurité. Le véhicule se veut «communiquant», puisqu'il est équipé d'un accès à Internet, téléphone, TV numérique, lecteur DVD et MP2. Le véhicule se veut en outre respectueux de l'environnement, à travers deux éléments prinicipaux : - une motorisation hybride qui permet d'économiser de l'énergie [;] - une structure «dual frame», c'est-à-dire que le véhicule est doté d'une coque modulaire indépendante du chassis porteur en aluminium qui facilite le recyclage et répond déjà aux normes européennes devant entrer en vigueur en 2008 qui prévoient que les véhicules doivent être conçus pour être très recyclables, avec 85 % d'éléments recyclables, 10 % d'éléments valorisables, et seulement 5 % d'éléments non réexploitables.
OBS: Ce véhicule a été conçu en collaboration avec le groupe Assystem (spécialiste de l'ingénierie industriel et du conseil en innovation) et le designer Franco Sbarro.
OBS: Assystem City Car: Marque de commerce de la société Assystem.