English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law))
indirect damage [correct]; consequential injury [correct]; consequential damage [correct]; consequential harm [correct]; indirect injury [correct]
DEF: Such damage, loss or injury as does not flow directly and immediately from the act of the party, but only from some of the consequences or results of such act.
CONT: Damage may be direct, i. e. caused immediately by the conduct done in breach of duty, e. g. injury to a person in an accident, or indirect, or consequential, when it results from the conduct only after the intervention of other factors, e. g. pecuniary loss resulting from a vehicle being damaged. Whether and, if so, to what extent a person in breach of duty is legally liable to another to whom his breach has caused indirect or consequential damage raises the problem of remoteness of damage.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law))
dommage indirect [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; préjudice indirect [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: dommage indirect, préjudice indirect : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).