English (Road Safety)
first harmful event [correct, standardized]
DEF: [The] event producing the first occurrence of injury or damage in a road vehicle accident.
OBS: first harmful event: term and definition standardized by ISO in 2002.
French (Sécurité routière)
premier événement préjudiciable [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; premier évènement préjudiciable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Événement produisant le premier cas de blessure ou de dommage matériel dans un accident de véhicule routier.
OBS: premier événement préjudiciable : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 2002.