English (Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.); Transportation Insurance)
collision coverage [correct]; collision or upset insurance [correct]
DEF: The type of automobile insurance that pays for the damage to the motor vehicle, caused by upset of the car or collision of the vehicle with another car of object, whether or not the accident is the fault of the insured. Such payments are usually subject to a deductible amount.
French (Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.); Assurance transport)
garantie collision ou versement [correct, feminine noun]; garantie collision [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Assurance qui garantit les dommages subis par le véhicule [de l'assuré] lorsque ces dommages résultent, soit d'une collision avec un autre véhicule, soit d'un choc entre le véhicule (arrêté ou en mouvement) et un corps fixe ou mobile, soit d'un versement sans collision préalable.