English (Road Safety; Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.))
Single Vehicle Accident [correct]; SVA [correct]; single vehicle accident [correct]; single-vehicle accident [correct]; sole vehicle accident [correct]
DEF: Damage to vehicles and or equipment where no other party is involved.
CONT: The most common factors in single vehicle accidents are approaching a curve at too high speed, over-correcting and then leaving the roadway. The severity of injuries generally depends on the velocity and the impact configuration. Speed is intimately related to the risk and severity of a crash.
CONT: A motorist claimed that a dangerous condition of a public roadway was the cause of the sole vehicle accident that left her paralyzed
OBS: SVA: abbreviation used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Sécurité routière; Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.))
accident à un seul véhicule [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Accident qui met en cause un seul véhicule.
CONT: Les accidents à un seul véhicule sont de deux sortes : les accidents à un seul véhicule contre piéton(s) ou les accidents à un véhicule, réellement seul, sans tiers en cause. Il s'agit souvent d'un problème de maîtrise du véhicule. Ils sont plus fréquents avec les motocyclettes et sur les autoroutes. D'autre part, on considère que les accidents à un seul véhicule sans tiers en cause sont sous-estimés car dans ce cas les forces de l'ordre ne sont pas toujours prévenues.
Spanish (Seguridad vial; Incendio, accidentes y riesgos varios (Seguros))
accidente simple [correct, masculine noun]