English (Insurance; Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.))
separate limit
OBS: Motor vehicle liability insurance limits may be described in two ways. In Canada, it is usual to state this as an "Inclusive Limit", which will provide a lump sum to respond to either injuries or property damage, in any one accident. In the United States it is usual to state this as "Separate Limits", which for example, in Alabama, will provide $10, 000 for an individual injury or up to $20, 000 for any number of persons injured, plus $5, 000 for property damage, in any one accident.
French (Assurances; Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.))
montant distinct
OBS: Les limites de garantie en matière d'assurance de la responsabilité civile automobile peuvent exister sous deux formes. Au Canada, on parle généralement d'un «montant par sinistre» couvrant indifféremment les dommages corporels ou matériels pouvant survenir au cours d'un même accident. Aux États-Unis on parle plutôt de «montants distincts»; ainsi, en Alabama, le contrat garantit, par accident, une somme de $10 000 pour les dommages corporels atteignant une seule personne ou de $20 000 en cas de pluralité de victimes, et une autre somme de $5 000, pour les dommages matériels.