English (Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.); Transportation Insurance)
vehicle accidental insurance [correct]; vehicle accident insurance [correct]; motor vehicle accident insurance [correct]
CONT: The Continental insurance was standard vehicle accidental insurance, providing liability and collision coverage.
French (Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.); Assurance transport)
assurance des dommages accidentels au véhicule [correct, see observation, feminine noun, France, standardized]; assurance dégâts accidentels subis [correct, see observation, feminine noun, France, standardized]; assurance corps de véhicule accident [correct, feminine noun, France, standardized]; assurance tierce [avoid, feminine noun, France]; assurance aux tiers [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Assurance des dommages au véhicule limitée au risque d'accident.
OBS: Assurance des dommages accidentels au véhicule, assurance dégâts accidentels subis et assurance corps de véhicule accident : termes normalisés par l'AFNOR; assurance tierce et assurance dommages : termes déconseillés par l'AFNOR. Extrait de la norme NF-K40-001, reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Incendio, accidentes y riesgos varios (Seguros); Seguro de transporte)
seguro contra daños materiales al vehículo [masculine noun]