English (Scientific Instruments; Oceanography)
velocimeter [correct]; sound velocimeter [correct]
DEF: An instrument used for the in situ measurement of the speed of sound in the sea and other natural waters.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Océanographie)
célérimètre [correct, masculine noun]; vélocimètre [masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil immergé permettant de mesurer la vitesse de propagation du son dans l'eau.
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Oceanografía)
velocímetro del sonido [masculine noun]