English (Lasers and Masers; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
laser Doppler velocimeter [correct]; LDV [correct]
CONT: The laser Doppler velocimeter sends a monochromatic laser beam toward the target and collects the reflected radiation. According to the Doppler effect, the change in wavelength of the reflected radiation is a function of the targeted object's relative velocity. Thus, the velocity of the object can be obtained by measuring the change in wavelength of the reflected laser light, which is done by forming an interference fringe pattern(i. e. superimpose the original and reflected signals).
French (Masers et lasers; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
vélocimètre Doppler à laser [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un [...] instrument recourant à des faisceaux laser est le vélocimètre Doppler à laser de la Survey and General Instruments Company. Le vélocimètre [...] permet la mesure de la vitesse de fluides et de poudres en mouvement.