English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
curve of equal velocity [correct]
OBS: The curves of equal velocity [are] obtained by sketching contour lines and by taking into account the positions and magnitudes of measured [water flow] velocities.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
courbe d'égale vitesse
OBS: Les courbes d'égale vitesse furent obtenues en traçant des lignes de contours et en tenant compte des positions et des modules des vitesses [d'écoulement de l'eau] mesurés.