English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
average velocity [correct]; mean velocity [correct]
DEF: Discharge divided by the cross-sectional area at right angles to the direction of flow or, for a vertical, area of a velocity curve divided by the depth.
DEF: For a stream, discharge divided by the area of a cross section normal to the flow. For ground water, the volume of ground water passing through a given cross-sectional area, divided by the porosity of the material through which it moves.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
vitesse moyenne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Débit divisé par la superficie de la section droite mouillée ou, pour une verticale, superficie du profil des vitesses divisée par la profondeur.
DEF: La vitesse dans une section donnée d'un cours d'eau obtenue en divisant le débit du cours d'eau par l'aire de la section; vitesse moyenne pour toute la section.
OBS: Enviroguide Acide sulfurique, 5.4.2. Dict. de l'eau, OLF.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
velocidad media [feminine noun]
DEF: Caudal dividido por la superficie de la sección transversal perpendicular a la dirección del flujo o, para una vertical, área del perfil de velocidades dividida por la profundidad.