English (Statistical Graphs and Diagrams; Wind Energy)
wind speed duration curve [correct]; wind velocity duration curve [correct]; wind velocity-duration curve [correct]
DEF: A graph that indicates the distribution of wind speeds as a function of the cumulative number of hours that the wind speed exceeds a given wind speed in a year.
French (Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique); Énergie éolienne)
courbe vitesse-durée du vent [correct, feminine noun]; courbe annuelle des vitesses classées [feminine noun]
DEF: [Diagramme qui indique] la proportion du temps (sur une année entière) pendant laquelle la vitesse du vent dépasse une valeur définie.