English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
vertical velocity curve [correct]
OBS: The vertical velocity curves (...) show the general shape of the velocity distribution [of water flow], and the fact that the point of maximum velocity often occurs below the water surface.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
courbe de vitesse verticale
OBS: Les courbes de vitesse verticale (...) indiquent la forme générale de la distribution de vitesse [d'écoulement de l'eau] et font ressortir le fait que le point de vitesse maxima se trouve souvent au-dessous de la surface de l'eau.