English (Measuring Instruments; Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
calibration tunnel [correct]; calibration duct [correct]
CONT: The essence of the calibration process is to measure the output(voltage) of the probe at known velocities and temperatures. Then a curve can be fitted through the data points. This curve can be used in the real measurements to calculate the velocity from the output signal of the anemometer.... The calibrations are performed in a calibration tunnel, from which the geometry is accurately known(the outgoing flow is laminar). The velocity at the outlet of the tunnel is thus known with a high precision.
French (Appareils de mesure; Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
soufflerie d'étalonnage [correct, feminine noun]