English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
vertical velocity curve [correct]; mean velocity curve [correct]
DEF: A curve showing the relation between depth and velocity, at a given point and along a vertical line, of water flowing in an open channel or conduit.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
profil vertical des vitesses [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans la section donnée d'un canal découvert ou d'une canalisation, courbe représentant la distribution de la vitesse en fonction de la profondeur.