English (Acoustics (Physics))
nodal line [correct]
DEF: ... lines ... in a standing wave system where some characteristic of the wave field has essentially zero amplitude.
DEF: A line or curve in a two-dimensional standing-wave system, such as a vibrating diaphragm, where some specified characteristic of the wave, such as velocity of pressure, does not oscillate.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
ligne nodale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] ligne [...] où, dans un système d'ondes stationnaires, une grandeur caractéristique spécifiée a une amplitude nulle.
CONT: Les ondes stationnaires qui s'établissent sur la membrane possèdent des lignes nodales qui sont des cercles ou des rayons dont l'existence peut être démontrée expérimentalement en recouvrant la membrane de poudre. Celle-ci tend à se rassembler le long des lignes nodales.