English (Helicopters (Military))
transverse flow effect [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In forward flight, air passing through the rear portion of the rotor disc has a higher downward velocity than air passing through the forward portion.
OBS: transverse flow effect: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire))
effet d'écoulement transversal [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: effet d'écoulement transversal : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) – Hélicoptères.