English (Research Experiments in Space)
torque velocity dynamometer [correct]; TVD [correct]
CONT: The complementary nature of the LMS [Life and Microgravity Spacelab] musculoskeletal experiments has engendered the development of a multi-purpose workstation to support each of the investigations : the Torque Velocity Dynamometer, or TVD. Developed by the European Space Agency specifically in response to the science requirements of this mission, the TVD is the platform for many of the in-flight musculoskeletal activities, as well as for those that establish baseline measurements before the flight and provide follow-on data after the orbital segment of the mission.
French (Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
dynamomètre force-vitesse [masculine noun]