English (Transport of Goods; Air Traffic Control; Launching and Space Maneuvering)
Doppler shift [correct, officially approved]; Doppler frequency-shift [correct, officially approved]; Doppler frequency [correct]; Doppler frequency shift [correct]; Doppler shifted frequency [correct]; Doppler-shift effect [correct]; azimuth frequency; azimuth Doppler frequency
DEF: The frequency shift observed at a receiver due to any relative motion between transmitter and receiver.
CONT: The Doppler frequency depends on the component of satellite velocity in the line-of-sight direction to the target. This direction changes with each satellite position along the flight path, so the Doppler frequency varies with azimuth time. For this reason, azimuth frequency is often referred to as Doppler frequency.
OBS: Doppler shift; Doppler frequency-shift: terms and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: Doppler shift: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Transport de marchandises; Circulation et trafic aériens; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
décalage Doppler [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; décalage de fréquence par effet Doppler [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; fréquence Doppler [correct, feminine noun]; déplacement Doppler-Fizeau [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; glissement de fréquence par effet Doppler [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Décalage de fréquence observé dans le récepteur, attribuable à tout déplacement de l'émetteur et du récepteur l'un par rapport à l'autre.
OBS: déplacement Doppler-Fizeau : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR et reproduit avec son autorisation.
OBS: décalage Doppler; décalage de fréquence par effet Doppler : termes et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: décalage Doppler : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Transporte de mercancías; Control de tránsito aéreo; Lanzamiento y maniobras en el espacio)
desviación Doppler [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; efecto Doppler [correct]
DEF: Desviación de frecuencia observada en un receptor debido al movimiento relativo de transmisor y receptor.
OBS: de desplazamiento de frecuencia.
OBS: desviación Doppler : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).