English (Launchers (Astronautics))
velocity cut-off system [correct]; VCS [correct]
CONT: Analyses of launch-vehicle data obtained during the flight revealed that launch-vehicle propellant depletion occurred before the velocity cut-off system was armed and before the thrust chamber abort switch was disarmed. This combination of events resulted in an abort signal being transmitted to the spacecraft from the launch vehicle.
French (Lanceurs (Astronautique))
système d'arrêt d'accélération [masculine noun]