English (Astronomy; Planets)
crust [correct]
CONT: ... during the period of flight, when the velocity has been sufficiently reduced, the air acts as a cooling agent and helps to solidify the rest of the liquid material, which then forms a crust.
French (Astronomie; Planètes)
croûte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] en fondant, [la météorite] prend une forme conique et se recouvre d'une croûte ayant une disposition régulière dans laquelle on reconnaît souvent à première vue le courant liquide qui s'échappait de la pierre.