English (Helicopters (Military); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
retreating blade tip stall
CONT: The lower blade velocity of the retreating blade and the negative lift of the reverse flow region cause the outboard portion of the retreating blade to operate at higher and higher angles of attack as the aircraft forward flight speed is increased. At some airspeed, the retreating blade will surpass its critical stall angle of attack. This is referred to as retreating blade tip stall.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
décrochage en bout de pale reculante [masculine noun]