English (Cartography; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Remote Sensing)
velocity map [correct]
CONT: Earth Observation Data Services... Velocity map of the surface current during flood tide around Cap Split in the Bay of Fundy, Canada.
French (Cartographie; Études et analyses environnementales; Télédétection)
carte des vecteurs de vitesse [feminine noun]
OBS: Vitesse des vents ou des courants.