English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
velocity rod [correct, standardized]; rod-float [correct, standardized]; float rod [correct]
DEF: A rod with a weight at the bottom so that it floats in a vertical position; it gives the approximate mean velocity of the water between the bottom of the rod and the water surface; usually timed through a "float run".
OBS: velocity rod; rod-float : standardized by ISO.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
bâton lesté [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; bâton de vitesse [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; perche flottante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; tige lestée [feminine noun]
DEF: Bâton flottant lesté à sa base de façon qu'il se déplace dans le courant en position presque verticale; la partie immergée du bâton peut être de longueur réglable.
OBS: bâton lesté; bâton de vitesse; perche flottante : normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
barra lastrada [feminine noun]
DEF: Barra flotante con un lastre en su base de manera que se desplaza en una posición casi vertical; la porción sumergida puede ser regulable.