English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
float gauging; float gaging
OBS: Measurement of velocity of a stream by means of a float or velocity rod.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
jaugeage aux flotteurs
OBS: Mesurage des vitesses d'un cours d'eau au moyen de flotteurs ou de bâtons lestés.