English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Metering Instruments)
wading rod [correct, standardized]
DEF: A light, hand-held, graduated, rigid rod, for sounding the depth and positioning the current-meter in order to measure the velocity in shallow streams suitable for wading [standardized by ISO].
OBS: This may also be used from boats or ice cover, at shallow depths.
OBS: wading rod: standardized by ISO.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Compteurs de consommation et débitmètres)
perche support [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; perche légère [feminine noun]
DEF: Perche rigide et légère que l'on tient à la main, généralement graduée, pour mesurer la profondeur et mettre le moulinet en position afin de mesurer la vitesse dans les chenaux peu profonds [normalisée par l'ISO].
OBS: Elle peut être également utilisée à partir de bateaux ou d'une couverture de glace, dans les chenaux peu profonds.
OBS: perche support : normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Instrumentos de medición)
barra de molinete [feminine noun]
DEF: Barra de mano ligera, rígida y graduada para sondear la profundidad y determinar la posición del molinete para la medición de la velocidad en corrientes de aguas poco profundas que pueden vadearse.
OBS: Puede ser usado desde embarcaciones o desde una capa de hielo.