English (Audio Technology)
velocity microphone
DEF: A microphone in which the electric output substantially corresponds to the instantaneous particle velocity in the impressed sound wave.
French (Électroacoustique)
microphone à vitesse [masculine noun]
DEF: Microphone dont l'énergie électrique de sortie correspond à la vitesse des particules instantanée dans l'onde acoustique appliquée.