English (Acoustics (Physics); Audio Technology; Electrical Measuring Equipment)
Rayleigh disk [correct]
DEF: An acoustic radiometer consisting of a light disk suspended from a quartz thread [and] when exposed to a progressive sound wave, its torque can measure velocity.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Électroacoustique; Appareils de mesures (Électricité))
disque de Rayleigh [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pendule de torsion destiné à mesurer la vitesse des particules d'un fluide (vitesse acoustique). [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: disque de Rayleigh : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Acústica (Física); Electroacústica; Equipo de medición eléctrica)
disco de Rayleigh [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Péndulo de torsión, destinado para medir la velocidad acústica de partículas en un fluido.