English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Flights (Air Transport))
surface of discontinuity
CONT: If at some point, the local velocity becomes equal to the speed of sound, the pressure disturbances cannot propagate forwards; they build up to form a surface of discontinuity of pressure and density known as a shock wave.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Vols (Transport aérien))
surface de discontinuité [feminine noun]
CONT: Les ondes de choc constituent des surfaces de discontinuité de l'écoulement, à travers lesquelles la vitesse, la pression, la masse spécifique et la température de l'air subissent des variations brutales.