English (Acoustics (Physics))
acoustic particle [correct]; acoustical particle [correct]; sound particle [correct]
DEF: [A] volume element of the acoustic continuum theory ...
OBS: [Not to be] confused with the suspended particles.
OBS: The "acoustic particle velocity" is the time derivative of the periodic acoustic particle displacement caused by the regarded sound wave.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
particule sonore [feminine noun]
DEF: Élément de volume de la théorie du continuum acoustique.