English (Acoustics (Physics))
pressure zone [correct]
CONT: pressure zone. As sound waves strike a solid surface, the particle velocity is zero at the surface and the pressure is high, thus creating a high-pressure layer near the surface.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
zone de pression [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Couche de haute pression créée à proximité d'une surface solide lorsqu'une onde sonore frappe cette dernière, la vitesse des particules à la surface étant alors nulle et la pression élevée.