English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military))
sound velocity profile [correct]; SVP [correct]
CONT: When we plot the speed of sound as a function of depth in the ocean, it is called the sound velocity profile or SVP. An SVP is a very useful tool for being able to predict the path of propagation of sound in the ocean.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire))
profil de vitesse du son [correct, masculine noun]; profil de célérité du son [masculine noun]