English (Flights (Air Transport); Acoustics (Physics); Noise Pollution)
sound barrier [correct]; sonic barrier [correct]; sonic wall [correct]
DEF: ... the large increase in drag that acts upon an aircraft approaching acoustic velocity; the point at which the speed of sound is attained and existing subsonic and supersonic flow theories are rather indefinite.
CONT: In the case of an airplane breaking the sound barrier ... it results in the sonic bang or boom on the ground.
French (Vols (Transport aérien); Acoustique (Physique); Pollution par le bruit)
mur du son [correct, masculine noun]; mur sonique [correct, masculine noun]; barrière du son [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] augmentation brutale de la traînée aérodynamique [d'un avion].
CONT: Un avion qui passe le mur du son en piqué provoque un double bang [...]
Spanish (Vuelos (Transporte aéreo); Acústica (Física); Contaminación acústica)
barrera del sonido [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Resistencia máxima que ofrece un medio material elástico a la progresión de un cuerpo que se desplaza en su seno, cuando su velocidad se acerca a la del sonido en dicho medio.