English (Building Insulation and Acoustical Design; Noise Pollution; Air Conditioning and Heating)
acoustical discharge chamber [correct]
CONT: If the velocity cannot be decreased, noise may be reduced by using acoustical discharge chambers or lining the ducts with sound absorbing material such as fiberglass.
French (Isolation et acoustique architecturale; Pollution par le bruit; Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
chambre de détente [correct, feminine noun]; chambre d'absorption [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Protection contre les bruits dans les conduits. Les bruits peuvent être diminués (...) en veillant (...) à l'étanchéité des joints et des raccordements; par des chambres de détente (ou chambres d'absorption); par le traitement éventuel des bouches tapissées intérieurement d'un matériau souple (...)