English (Blasting Work (Mining); Physics)
explosion wave [correct]
CONT: Explosion wave. From the French, onde explosive, and coined by Bertholet, signifying that wave or flame which passes through a uniform gaseous mixture with a permanent maximum velocity. The rate of the explosion wave is a definite physical constant for each mixture. The explosion wave travels with the velocity of sound in the burning gas which itself is moving rapidly forward en masse in the same direction, so that the explosion wave is propagated far more rapidly than sound travels in the unburned gas.
French (Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière); Physique)
onde explosive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La sensibilité à l'onde explosive est fonction de la densité de l'explosif et de son état (pulvérulent, gélatineux, fondu). Quand la densité est trop élevée, surtout avec les explosifs nitratés, l'onde explosive provoquée par le détonateur peut ne pas agir, ou s'arrêter en cours de propagation : on a alors un raté, ou un culot d'explosif.
Spanish (Trabajo con explosivos (Explotación minera); Física)
onda explosiva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Onda con que se propaga la detonación en una masa gaseosa y que puede ser comparada con una onda de choque, cuyo paso provoca la combustión del gas.