English (Acoustics (Physics))
acoustic wave velocity [correct]; wave velocity [correct]; velocity of sound waves [correct]
DEF: Vector quantity that specifies the speed and direction with which a sound wave travels through a medium.
CONT: Because the disturbance ... in a wave travels a distance of one wavelength in one period, the product of wavelength and frequency equals the wave velocity.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
vitesse de propagation de l'onde [correct, feminine noun]; célérité de l'onde [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le son se déplace en ondes sonores ou acoustiques. Une image [...] pour illustrer ce phénomène est celle des rides se déplaçant sur une nappe d'eau dans laquelle on a jeté une pierre. La distance parcourue par une ride dans l'unité de temps s'appelle la célérité de l'onde [...]