English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Winemaking)
density sensor [correct]
CONT: The density of liquids can be measured with acoustic techniques. This is done by measuring sound velocity and acoustic impedance of the liquid. The presented work describes a novel ultrasonic density sensor that determines the sound reflection coefficient to measure the acoustic impedance of the liquid. It aims to be suitable for industrial applications by achieving a high measurement accuracy while meeting the mechanical and chemical conditions of the process. The high accuracy is obtained with the help of an additional reference measurement inside the sensor.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Industrie vinicole)
capteur de densité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Densima X, «le premier capteur de densité à installation simple», selon la société Densiline, permet la mesure en permanence de la densité des liquides contenus dans des cuves ou dans des canalisations à faible débit et à faible pression.