English (Acoustics (Physics); Atmospheric Physics)
speed of sound [correct, NATO, standardized]; sound velocity [correct]; sonic speed [correct]
DEF: The speed at which sound travels in a given medium under specified conditions. [Definition standardized by NATO.]
OBS: The speed [of sound depends] on the temperature and the properties of the medium.
OBS: The speed of sound at sea level in the International Standard Atmosphere is 1108 ft/second, 658 knots, 1215 km/hour.
OBS: speed of sound: term standardized by ISO and NATO.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Physique de l'atmosphère)
vitesse du son [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; célérité du son [correct, feminine noun]; vitesse sonique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vitesse à laquelle le son se déplace dans un milieu donné et dans des conditions bien définies. [Définition normalisée par l'OTAN.]
OBS: La vitesse du son au niveau de la mer dans l'atmosphère [type internationale] est de 1 108 pieds à la seconde, 658 nœuds ou 1 215 km à l'heure.
OBS: vitesse du son : terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'OTAN.
Spanish (Acústica (Física); Física de la atmósfera)
velocidad del sonido [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Velocidad a la que viaja el sonido en un medio determinado bajo condiciones específicas.
OBS: [La] Velocidad depende de la temperatura y de la naturaleza de ese medio.
OBS: La velocidad del sonido a nivel del mar en una Atmósfera Internacional Normal es de 1.215 Km/h., 1.108 pies/segundo, 658 nudos.