English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Statistical Graphs and Diagrams)
velocity profile [correct]
CONT: Because of variations of sound velocity with depth, sound rays are bent as they propagate from point to point.... In order to trace the path of a ray, the velocity profile is divided into layers of constant velocity and paths are then computed by Snell' s law for rays leaving the source at different angles. In earlier work various types of analog computers were used but digital computers, are now favoured.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique))
profil de célérité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] l'importance des relevés bathythermiques traduits en profils de célérité, c'est-à-dire en vitesse du son en fonction de l'immersion, est grande en sonar. Ces profils servent à établir (de façon instantanée dans les traceurs de rayons modernes) les trajets sonores à partir d'une source placée de façon quelconque.