English (Acoustics (Physics); Environmental Studies and Analyses; Building Insulation and Acoustical Design)
particle velocity [correct]
DEF: In a progressive or standing sound wave, the longitudinal alternating velocity of the air or fluid particles, taken either as the maximum or r. m. s. velocity.
CONT: the measurable aspects of sound in common use are : particle displacement; particle velocity; particle acceleration; sound pressure
French (Acoustique (Physique); Études et analyses environnementales; Isolation et acoustique architecturale)
vitesse acoustique d'une particule [correct, feminine noun]; vitesse acoustique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; vitesse d'une particule [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dérivée géométrique par rapport au temps du déplacement d'une particule.
OBS: vitesse acoustique; vitesse d'une particule : termes normalisés par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Acústica (Física); Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Aislamiento y acústica arquitectónicos)
velocidad acústica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variación de la elongación acústica con el tiempo.