English (Blasting Work (Mining); Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Fires and Explosions; Shooting (Sports))
detonation [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An exothermic chemical reaction that propagates with such rapidity that the rate of advance of the reaction zone into the unreacted material exceeds the velocity of sound in the unreacted material; that is, the advancing reaction zone is preceded by a shock wave.
OBS: detonation: term officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
OBS: detonation: term standardized by ISO.
French (Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière); Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Feux et explosions; Tir (Sports))
détonation [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Décomposition extrêmement rapide d'un explosif qui se caractérise par la propagation, à une vitesse de plusieurs kilomètres par seconde, d'une onde de pression dans la substance explosive.
OBS: Elle est généralement accompagnée d'un bruit fort et sec.
OBS: détonation : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: détonation : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre, par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères, par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions, et par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
Spanish (Trabajo con explosivos (Explotación minera); Explosivos y fuegos de artificio (Industrias); Fuegos y explosiones; Tiro (Deportes))
detonación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Reacción de combustión de una sustancia que se propaga a toda su masa con una velocidad supersónica. Va acompañada por una onda de choque asociada al frente de [la] llama.