English (Acoustics (Physics))
finite velocity [correct]
CONT: A sound wave in air or any fluid medium is... a compressional wave. The simplest example is the pressure pulse produced by the firing of a pistol... : it takes time for such a pulse to travel through the medium, and hence such a wave has a finite velocity.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
vitesse finie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: (...) le son se propage à une vitesse finie.