English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
celerity [correct]
DEF: The velocity of propagation of a wave through a fluid medium relative to the undisturbed velocity of the fluid through which the disturbance is propagated.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
célérité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vitesse de propagation d'une onde de pression ou d'une perturbation à travers un milieu fluide, qui se superpose à la vitesse propre de ce fluide.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física); Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
celeridad [feminine noun]
DEF: Velocidad de propagación de una onda.