English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
gravity wave [correct]; gravitational wave [correct]
DEF: A wave whose velocity of propagation is controlled primarily by gravity.
CONT: All waves of consequence on the ocean surface or interfaces are gravity waves, for the surface tension of the water becomes negligible at wavelengths of greater than a few centimeters.
CONT: Water waves more than 2 inches long are considered gravity waves. Waves longer then 1 inch and shorter than 2 inches are in an indeterminate zone between capillary and gravity waves.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
onde de gravité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Perturbation interne du champ de gravité de la masse océanique qui se propage sous forme d'une onde.
CONT: Un tsunami est étymologiquement une vague déferlant sur un port (du japonais tsu : port et nami : vague). Cette vague est en fait une onde de gravité due à un séisme, un glissement brusque du fond marin, la chute d'une météorite ou à une éruption volcanique. Le déplacement rapide du plancher océanique génère des vagues rapides (de 700 à 800 km/h), de grande longueur d'onde (400 à 500 km), et dont la hauteur croit quand la profondeur d'eau diminue.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
onda gravitacional [feminine noun]