English (Space Physics)
magnetosonic wave [correct, standardized]; magneto-sonic wave
DEF: Magnetohydrodynamic wave whose propagation velocity depends on the temperature of the medium. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
CONT: The existense of a conducting layer in the upper atmosphere results also in many other interesting phenomena. Around the plasma density maximum F-layer, ... a so-called ionospheric waveguide is formed for magnetosonic waves.
OBS: These waves resemble sound waves, from which they differ, however, in that the directions of particle movement and wave propagation are not parallel.
OBS: magnetosonic wave: term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique spatiale)
onde magnétosonore [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; onde magnétoacoustique [feminine noun]
DEF: Onde magnétohydrodynamique dont la vitesse de propagation dépend de la température du milieu. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Ces ondes, qui se rapprochent des ondes sonores, en diffèrent notamment par le fait que la direction du mouvement des particules n'est en général pas parallèle à la direction de propagation de l'onde.
OBS: onde magnétosonore : terme normalisé par l'ISO.