English (Soil Tests (Construction); Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
stress deviator [correct]
CONT: Experimental ultrasonic wave propagation in sedimentary rocks : Signal processing related to the failure process... In a diagram with stress deviator versus confining pressure, the existence of correlations is revealed between strain and damage fields and the evolution of ultrasonic parameters, especially velocity and quality factor.
French (Essais du sol (Construction); Mécanique des sols)
déviateur des contraintes [correct, masculine noun]; déviateur des déformations [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tenseur des contraintes obtenu en soustrayant la moyenne des composantes de contrainte normale d'un tenseur de contraintes, de chacune des composantes de contrainte normale.