English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
rapids [correct, see observation, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Constricted passage with strong tidal current.
CONT: Yuculta Rapids, B. C.
OBS: rapids: direction of flow may reverse with tidal changes. Generic used in B.C.
OBS: rapids: term and definition officially approved by the Geographical Names Board of Canada (GNBC) (formerly named the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names -- CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (TB-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
ride [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: ride : générique non attesté au Canada lorsqu'il représente un passage resserré par un fort courant de marée. La Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) recommande toutefois de traduire «rapids» par «ride».