English (Curling)
tee [correct, noun, Canada, Great Britain, United States]; T [correct, see observation, noun]; button [correct, see observation, noun, Canada]; 2-foot ring [correct, see observation]; two-foot ring [correct, see observation]; two-foot circle [correct, see observation]; 2-foot [correct, see observation, noun]; two-foot [correct, see observation, noun]; centre ring [correct, see observation, Canada]; center ring [correct, see observation, United States]; centre circle [correct, see observation, Canada]; center circle [correct, see observation, United States]
DEF: The large dot located in the centre of the rings at each end of the playing area on a curling sheet, the target toward which the stones are aimed; it helps determine which rock is closest to the centre of the house, where intersect the tee line and the centre line.
CONT: The house is formed of four concentric circles having a diameter of 12 (3,66 m), 8 (2,44 m), 4 (1,22 m) and 2 feet (0,61 m) respectively. The ring enclosed by the 12-foot and the 8-foot circles (called "outer ring") is blue and the one enclosed by the 4-foot and the 2-foot circles (called "inner ring" or "inside ring"), red, which leaves uncolored the ring enclosed by the 8-foot and the 4-foot circles (called "middle ring") and the inside of the 2-foot circle (called "tee" or "button"), giving them a white appearance. Seen from above, the house appears as a series of three rings, blue, white and red around a white button.
OBS: The tee is the uncoloured centre circle of the target; it is outlined by the red 4-foot circle surrounding it. In certain countries, a dolly placed on one end of the tee line is used to mark the centre of the house. The term «dolly» is not a synonym of the term «tee».
OBS: The centre of the house being a full circle and not a ring, there is a mix as to what is really the "inner circle": the red ring or the button? Since the rings, outer, middle and inner, or 12-foot, 8-foot and 4-foot, are considered as having a tee or button in their centre, it follows that the "inner circle" is the red ring enclosed between the 4-foot and the 2-foot circles and not the tee itself, even if the 2-foot circle enclosing the tee is the smallest of the four circles forming the house. [The illustration in The Visual Dictionary clearly establishes that the "inner circle" is the area enclosed by the 4-foot circle].
French (Curling)
bouton [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; mouche [correct, feminine noun]; centre de la maison [correct, masculine noun]; cercle de 2 pieds [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; cercle de deux pieds [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 2-pieds [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; deux-pieds [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; le plus petit cercle [see observation, masculine noun]; but [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Europe]; cercle de but [see observation, masculine noun, Europe]; tee [correct, masculine noun, Europe]; T [correct, masculine noun, Europe]
DEF: Gros point qui marque le centre de la cible qu'est la maison à chacune des deux extrémités d'une piste de curling; il permet de déterminer quelle pierre est positionnée le plus près du point central des cercles, là où se croisent la ligne du T et la ligne médiane.
CONT: Si votre pierre semble être à égale distance de la mouche qu'une pierre adverse, on peut utiliser un instrument de mesure pour déterminer laquelle est la plus près de la mouche.
CONT: La maison est formée de quatre cercles concentriques de 12 (3,66 m), 8 (2,44 m), 4 (1,22 m) et 2 pieds (0,61 m) de diamètre. L'anneau compris entre le cercle de 12 pieds et celui de 8 pieds (appelé «cercle extérieur») est teinté de bleu, et celui compris entre le cercle de 4 pieds et celui de 2 pieds (appelé «cercle intérieur»), teinté de rouge, ce qui laisse l'espace entre les cercles de 8 pieds et de 4 pieds (appelé «cercle intermédiaire» ou «cercle du milieu») et l'intérieur du cercle de 2 pieds (appelé «bouton» ou «mouche»), à l'état naturel, en apparence blancs. Vue en plongée, la maison apparaît comme une série de trois anneaux de couleur, bleu, blanc, rouge, encerclant un bouton blanc.
OBS: Le terme «but» signifie davantage le «bouton» que la «maison» bien que l'usage lui donne un sens ou l'autre.
CONT: Les quatre cercles qui forment la maison sont appelés le cercle de douze pieds, le cercle de huit pieds, le cercle de quatre pieds et la mouche qui est le plus petit cercle au centre.
OBS: Dans certains pays, on place, à une extrémité de la ligne du T, une borne en forme de gros pion pour marquer le centre de la maison; le terme «borne» n'est pas synonyme de «bouton».
OBS: Comme le centre de la maison est un cercle plein et non un anneau, on ne s'entend pas sur ce qui constitue le «cercle intérieur» : l'anneau rouge ou le bouton? La maison étant considérée comme les cercles de 12, 8 et 4 pieds de diamètre ayant, au centre, un bouton, il s'ensuit que le «cercle intérieur» est l'anneau rouge compris entre les cercles de 4 pieds et de 2 pieds de diamètre et non le bouton lui-même, même si le cercle de 2 pieds encerclant le bouton est considéré comme le plus petit des quatre cercles concentriques formant la maison. [L'illustration en page 620 de l'ouvrage «Le visuel : dictionnaire thématique français-anglais» de 1992, établit clairement que le «cercle intérieur» est l'anneau délimité par le cercle de 4 pieds].