English (Clinical Psychology; Mental Disorders)
simple paranoid state [correct]
DEF: A psychosis, acute or chronic, not classifiable as schizophrenia or affective psychosis, in which delusions, especially of being influenced, persecuted or treated in some special way, are the main symptoms.
OBS: The delusions are of a fairly fixed, elaborate and systematized kind.
OBS: Term (& French equivalent) extracted from the 9th Revision of the International Classification of Diseases (ICD-9).
French (Psychologie clinique; Troubles mentaux)
état délirant, forme simple [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Psychose, aiguë ou chronique, non classable comme schizophrénie ni psychose affective, dans laquelle un délire d'influence, de persécution ou autre constitue l'essentiel des symptômes.
OBS: Ces idées sont de nature relativement fixe, élaborée et systématisée.
OBS: Dans la source d'origine (CIM-9), cette catégorie de trouble mental s'écrit comme suit : état délirant, forme simple