English (Immunology)
reaginic antibody [correct]; reagin [correct]; anaphylactin [obsolete]; anaphylaxin [obsolete]; anaphylactic reaction body [obsolete]; sensibilin [obsolete]; sensibilisin [obsolete]
DEF: Antibody responsible for acute anaphylactic reactions (type 7 hypersensitivity reaction). It is usually of IgE class and its characteristic properties is to bind to IgE Fc receptors on most cells of their own species.
French (Immunologie)
anticorps réaginique [correct, masculine noun]; réagine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Anticorps (chez l'homme de type IgE) responsable des réactions d'hypersensibilité immédiate.
Spanish (Inmunología)
reagina [feminine noun]; sensibilisina [feminine noun]