English (Industries - General; Types of Trade Goods)
article [correct]; item [correct]
DEF: Any manufactured item that is formed into a specific physical shape or design during manufacture and has, for its final use, a function or functions dependent in whole or in part on its shape or design.
OBS: Articles are excluded from hazard laws unless they give off dust or fumes.
French (Industries - Généralités; Types d'objets de commerce)
article [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tout objet de commerce destiné à la vente, ou ensemble d'objets répondant à une même identification, c'est-à-dire ayant les caractéristiques que l'on a décidé de retenir pour les différencier des autres.
OBS: Le plus souvent, les articles sont des variantes d'un modèle ou d'un type de produits.
Spanish (Industrias - Generalidades; Tipos de bienes comerciales)
artículo [correct, masculine noun]