English (Paleontology; Botany)
article [correct]
OBS: Joint of a stem or fruit, which breaks at maturity.
French (Paléontologie; Botanique)
article [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Portion d'organe se séparant d'elle-même, à une certaine époque, du reste de l'organe en un point.