English (Air Navigation Aids; Telecommunications)
automatic dependent surveillance - broadcast out [correct, standardized]; ADS-B out [correct, standardized]
DEF: The capability of an aircraft or vehicle to periodically broadcast its identification, position and velocity, and other information derived from onboard systems.
OBS: automatic dependent surveillance - broadcast out; ADS-B out: designations and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Télécommunications)
surveillance dépendante automatique en mode diffusion – émission [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; ADS-B émission [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Capacité d'un aéronef ou d'un véhicule de diffuser périodiquement son identification, sa position et sa vitesse et d'autres informations provenant de systèmes de bord.
OBS: surveillance dépendante automatique en mode diffusion – émission; ADS-B émission : désignations et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.