English (Property Law (common law); Law of Contracts (common law))
principal [correct, noun]
DEF: A person represented for certain purposes by an agent.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit des contrats (common law))
mandant [correct, masculine noun, Canada, Ontario]; commettant [correct, masculine noun, Ontario]
DEF: Personne qui donne à une autre (le mandataire) le mandat de conclure en son nom des contrats avec des tiers.
Spanish (Derecho de propiedad (common law); Derecho de contratos (common law))
mandante [correct, masculine noun]; comitente [correct, masculine noun]; poderdante [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Persona que encarga a otra, mandatario, la representación o gestión de un asunto.