English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
principal [correct]; first part [correct]; principal part [correct]
CONT: Although both parts of the indenture are but as one deed yet the part of the grantor is the principal and the other is not but a counterpart ... and if there be any difference between the parts, the counterpart shall be made to agree with the principal, and the error shall be deemed the misprision of the clerk. ("Norton on Deeds", 2nd ed., 1920, p. 30).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
première part [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: première part : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).