English (Law of Contracts (common law))
principal [correct, noun]; constituent [noun]
OBS: signatory of a power of attorney
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
mandant [correct, masculine noun]; constituant [masculine noun]
OBS: Signataire d'une procuration.