English (Law of Obligations (civil law); Accounting; Negotiable Instruments (Commercial Law))
principal [correct]; principal debtor [correct]; primary debtor [correct]
DEF: One primarily liable on an obligation as distinguished from an endorser or surety.
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil); Comptabilité; Effets de commerce (Droit))
débiteur principal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne sur qui repose en définitive la charge d'une dette, par opposition à l'endosseur ou au garant.
Spanish (Derecho de obligaciones (derecho civil); Contabilidad; Instrumentos negociables (Derecho mercantil))
deudor principal [correct, masculine noun]; fiado [masculine noun]; afianzado [masculine noun]
DEF: Persona [...] que tiene la obligación de cumplir con un compromiso adquirido.
OBS: El fiado es el deudor, quien contrajo la obligación que da origen a la fianza.