English (Loans; Banking)
principal [correct, standardized]
DEF: The party who originates the collection order.
OBS: principal: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Banque)
partie principale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Entité à l'origine de l'ordre de recouvrement.
OBS: partie principale : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.