English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
clubbing [correct]; clubbing of the fingers [correct]; clubbed digits [correct, plural]; clubbed fingers [correct, plural]; hippocratic fingers [correct, plural]; drumstick fingers [correct, plural]
DEF: A proliferative change in the soft tissues about the terminal phalanges of the fingers or toes, with no constant osseous changes.
OBS: The term "clubbing" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
hippocratisme digital [correct, masculine noun]; doigts en baguette de tambour [correct, masculine noun, plural]; doigts en battant de cloche [correct, masculine noun, plural]; doigts en spatule [correct, masculine noun, plural]; doigts hippocratiques [correct, masculine noun, plural]; doigts en canne de golf [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: Le terme «hippocratisme digital» a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
dedos hipocráticos [correct, masculine noun]; dedos en palillo de tambor [masculine noun]
DEF: Mal que afecta a los dedos de manos y pies, en el cual la proliferación de los tejidos distales, especialmente los lechos ungulares, produce en el ensanchamiento de ellos, con uñas de curva longitudinal y brillo anormales.