English (Military Exercises)
cloth model exercise [correct, officially approved]; CMX [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An exercise conducted on a reduced scale tridimensional reproduction of a piece of ground.
OBS: cloth model exercise; CMX: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Exercices militaires)
exercice sur maquette de terrain [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; XMT [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Exercice conduit sur un modèle tridimensionnel d'une zone de terrain.
OBS: exercice sur maquette de terrain; XMT : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre; terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.