English (Psychology (General))
cognitive development [correct]
DEF: Beginning in infancy, the acquisition of intelligence, conscious thought, and problem-solving abilities. An orderly sequence in the increase of knowledge derived from sensori-motor activity has been empirically demonstrated by Piaget.
CONT: ... the Swiss Piaget mapped stages of cognitive development.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
développement cognitif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le constructivisme de Piaget est axé sur le développement cognitif, auquel il subordonne les autres aspects du développement [...]
Spanish (Psicología (Generalidades))
desarrollo cognitivo [correct, masculine noun]