English (Accounting)
offsetting error [correct]; compensating error [correct]
DEF: An error in the book-keeping system whereby both sides agree, but an error or errors on one side, conceals the possibility or an error or errors on the other side, ... [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
French (Comptabilité)
erreur compensatoire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Erreur qui annule ou diminue l'effet d'une autre erreur.