English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; CBRNE Weapons)
discrete organic chemical [correct]; DOC [correct]
DEF: Any chemical belonging to the class of chemical compounds consisting of all compounds of carbon except for its oxides, sulfides and metal carbonates, identifiable by chemical name, by structural formula, if known, and by Chemical Abstracts Service registry number if assigned (Chemical Weapons Convention).
OBS: discrete organic chemical: term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Armes CBRNE)
produit chimique organique défini [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tout produit chimique appartenant à la classe des composés chimiques qui comprend tous les composés du carbone, à l'exception des oxydes et des sulfures de carbone ainsi que des carbonates de métaux, identifiable par son nom chimique, sa formule développée, si elle est connue, et son numéro de fichier du Chemical Abstracts Service, s'il a été attribué.
OBS: produit chimique organique défini : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.