English (Cinematography)
documentary [correct]; documentary film [correct]; doco [correct, familiar]; doc [correct, familiar]
DEF: A non-fiction document style film that is mainly based on events or people and their activities with an emphasis on the meaning and the goals of the facts that are put into light.
French (Cinématographie)
documentaire [correct, masculine noun]; film documentaire [correct, masculine noun]; docu [correct, masculine noun, less frequent, familiar]
DEF: Film de non-fiction qui a le caractère d'un document et qui traite principalement d'événements, de gens et de leurs activités en tentant de donner directement un sens, une perspective ou un but à la réalité observée.