English (Orbital Stations)
dosimetric mapping [correct, officially approved]; DOSMAP [correct, officially approved]; Dosmap
CONT: Radiation constitutes one of the most important hazards for humans during long-term space missions. Leaving Earth's surface exposes human beings to a wide spectrum of radiation particles and energies. The International Space Station provides shielding, but some radiation gets through. Dosimetric Mapping, or Dosmap, attempts to record and map the different types of radiation that get inside Space Station and ultimately could cause harm to humans - including cataracts and cancer. Dosmap's radiation detection devices are called dosimeters. Because of the variety of particles and energies that make up radiation, no single type of dosimeter is capable of providing sufficient information to study radiation, so several different types of dosimeters are used in this experiment. Radiation gathered by the dosimeters will provide scientists information on the nature and distribution of radiation inside the Space Station.
OBS: The Dosimetric Mapping system [uses] two Dosimetry Telescopes called DOSTELS.
OBS: dosimetric mapping; DOSMAP: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
mappage dosimétrique [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; DOSMAP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: mappage dosimétrique; DOSMAP : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).