English (Small Arms)
doubling [correct]; double tap; multiple tap
DEF: With double-barrelled firearms, unintentional firing of both barrels when inadvertently pulling the trigger a second time immediately after the first shot, simultaneously pulling both triggers or through malfunction of the firearm of ammunition.
French (Armes légères)
doublé accidentel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pour les armes à canons jumelés, tir involontaire des deux canons, dû à une deuxième pression de la détente aussitôt après le premier coup, à une pression simultanée des deux détentes, ou au mauvais fonctionnement de l'arme ou des munitions.
OBS: doublé accidentel : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.