English (Graphic Arts and Printing)
doubling [correct]
DEF: The unintentional printing of two images slightly out of register from a single form. It is particularly harmful in halftones where a dot appears as two joined dots which increases tone and colour values.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
doublage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Défaut causé par la surimpression de deux images identiques mais légèrement décalées l'une par rapport à l'autre. Dans les régions tramées, le doublage des demi-tons provoque une altération de la teinte et de l'intensité de la couleur de l'imprimé.