English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
doubling [correct]; folding with a low twist [correct]
DEF: A process for combining severals strands of sliver, roving, or yarn in yarn manufacturing.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles))
assemblage avec pré-torsion [correct, masculine noun, obsolete, standardized]; assemblage avec faible torsion [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; assemblage avec prétorsion [correct, masculine noun]; assemblage par torsion [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; doublage par torsion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Groupage de plusieurs fils en conférant à l'ensemble une faible torsion [...]
OBS: assemblage avec pré-torsion; assemblage avec faible torsion; assemblage par torsion : termes et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR; définition reproduite avec son autorisation.