English (Photography)
digital single-lens reflex camera [correct]; digital SLR camera [correct]; digital single lens reflex [correct]; DSLR [correct]; DSLR; digital SLR [correct]; SLR-type digital camera
CONT: Compact cameras are designed for maximum portability so they are made to be small and light. In the case of digital SLRs, the priority is on shooting ... The digital SLR can use various lenses to take wide-angle, telephoto, or close-up shots. And through the viewfinder, you can see what the lens sees and the exact scene that will be recorded.
French (Photographie)
appareil photo reflex mono-objectif numérique [correct, masculine noun]; appareil reflex mono-objectif numérique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Voici le premier appareil photo reflex mono-objectif numérique à capteur CMOS plein cadre de 11,1 mégapixels au monde, le nouvel EOS-1Ds. Cet appareil, principalement conçu pour le travail en studio et la réalisation de catalogues, s'adresse aussi à une grande variété de photographes professionnels et avertis.