English (Cartography; Land Forces)
easting [correct]
DEF: The horizontal co-ordinate used to express the distance eastwards from a reference line running north-south on a gridded plan. Used in conjunction with the vertical co-ordinate, called northing, it defines the location of a point.
French (Cartographie; Forces terrestres)
abscisse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Coordonnée horizontale exprimant la distance à l'est d'une ligne d'origine nord-sud sur un plan quadrillé. Avec la coordonnée verticale appelée ordonnée, elle définit la position d'un point.
OBS: abscisse : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Cartografía; Ejército de tierra)
abscisa [correct, feminine noun]