English (Climatology; Climate Change)
external climate variability [correct]; external climatic variability [correct]; externally-forced variability [correct]; external variability [correct]
CONT: Variability may be due to natural internal processes within the climate system (internal variability), or to variations in natural or anthropogenic external forcing (external variability).
French (Climatologie; Changements climatiques)
variabilité induite par des facteurs externes [correct, feminine noun]; variabilité externe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La variabilité peut être due à des processus naturels au sein du système climatique (variabilité interne) ou à des variations des forçages anthropiques ou naturels (variabilité externe).
Spanish (Climatología; Cambio climático)
variabilidad debida a factores externos [feminine noun]