English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
fluid bed roaster [correct]; fluid-bed roaster [correct]
DEF: (...) vertical chambers - usually of circular cross-section - with grate hearths through which oxygen-bearing gas, usually air, is blown. As the concentrate is fed to the chamber, air is blown through the grate at a rate sufficient to hold the solid particles in suspension, the mixture of air and solids having the flow characteristics of a fluid. Since each sulfide particle is in constant turbulent motion in the furnace atmosphere, roasting is uniform and rapid, with efficient heat transfer and high oxygen utilization.
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
four à lit fluidisé [correct]; four de fluidisation [correct]
CONT: Dans les fours à lit fluidisé, le minerai [le zinc] est maintenu en suspension par l'air de grillage soufflé par le bas à un débit convenable. Dans certaines conditions, le lit de minerai en suspension se comporte comme un fluide; le contact air - particules de minerai est excellent, ce qui favorise la rapidité d'oxydation des sulfures. L'alimentation peut être constituée par du minerai fin ou granulé, la granulation permettant d'éviter un entraînement de poussière important.