English (The Stars (Astronomy); Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
open cluster [correct]; galactic cluster [correct, see observation]; galaxy cluster [correct]
CONT: Clusters can be divided very nicely into two distinct kinds: "open clusters" (also called "galactic clusters" ... and "globular clusters". ... Open clusters have from around 20 to several thousand stars in a loose assemblage of rather indefinite shape.
OBS: According to the source HOAST, "galactic cluster" is less frequent.
French (Étoiles (Astronomie); Mathématiques; Infographie)
amas galactique ouvert [correct, masculine noun]; amas galactique [correct, masculine noun]; amassement de galaxie [correct, masculine noun]; amas ouvert [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On distingue à première vue deux types d'amas stellaires : les «amas globulaires» et les «amas galactiques ouverts», ou simplement «amas galactiques». [...] Les «amas galactiques» sont des rassemblements d'étoiles beaucoup moins compacts et de formes diverses, contenant quelques dizaines ou quelques centaines d'étoiles seulement, un millier tout au plus.
CONT: Les amas ouverts rassemblent de quelques centaines à quelques milliers d'étoiles et sont situés dans le disque de la Galaxie. Les plus jeunes se trouvent dans les bras de la Galaxie.
Spanish (Estrellas (Astronomía); Matemáticas; Gráficos de computadora)
conglomerado abierto [correct, masculine noun]; conglomerado galáctico [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los conglomerado abiertos, también calificados de galácticos porque suelen hallarse cerca del plano de la Galaxia, [...] constan de pocas estrellas (de una docena a varios centenares) y sus formas son muy variadas.