English (Concrete Construction; Road Construction Materials)
gradation [correct]
CONT: Gradation is a key property of aggregate. It affects the workability of Portland cement concrete, the stability and durability of bituminous concrete, and the stability, drainage, and frost resistance of base courses.
French (Bétonnage; Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation))
granularité [correct]
DEF: Distribution dimensionnelle des grains d'un granulat.
OBS: Le but recherché étant d'obtenir une mosaïque, l'idéal est donc [...] d'avoir des gravillons ayant tous la même dimension.