English (Engraving and Printmaking (Arts); Intaglio Printing)
intaglio [correct]; intaglio process [correct]
DEF: Any one of the printmaking methods in which the portions of the surface of the plate are cut or bitten away, or in which portions of the plate are built up or raised.
OBS: It includes all metal-plate engraving and etching processes in which the printing areas are recessed ...
French (Gravure d'art; Impression en creux (héliogravure))
gravure en creux [correct, feminine noun]; taille-douce [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] procédés par lesquels le dessin ou le motif est creusé à l'aide d'un outil ou par morsure de l'acide [...]
DEF: Méthode d'impression qui utilise une plaque de métal gravée dont les parties concaves ou évidées sont les parties imprimantes; la plaque est essuyée régulièrement pour que les parties supérieures n'impriment pas.
OBS: Taille-douce. Certains auteurs restreignent l'acception de ce terme à la gravure au burin seulement.