English (International Public Law; Foreign Trade)
international arbitration [correct]; arbitration [correct]; international public arbitration [correct]
DEF: The adjudication of differences between States by a tribunal through the application of orderly methods of procedure.
OBS: It is frequently resorted to [international arbitration] after other peaceful methods of settlement have failed.
OBS: Arbitration differs from conciliation, enquiry and mediation in that the "award" of the arbitrator is final and binding on the parties to the dispute. ... Arbitration differs from judicial settlement in that the parties to an arbitration are left free to choose the members of the tribunal, to define the dispute, and, if they so agree, to lay down in advance the rules, principles or legal system that shall be applied. The distinctions in the terminology ... are not always followed in the practice of States.
OBS: international arbitration; arbitration: terms reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Droit international public; Commerce extérieur)
arbitrage international [correct, masculine noun]; arbitrage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'arbitrage international a pour objet le règlement des litiges entre les États par des juges de leur choix et sur la base du respect du droit.
Spanish (Derecho internacional público; Comercio exterior)
arbitraje internacional [correct, masculine noun]; arbitraje [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Institución jurídica internacional que tiene por objeto arreglar los litigios entre los Estados mediante la sumisión a unos árbitros designados por ellos.
CONT: El arbitraje internacional tiene por objeto la solución de diferendos entre Estados, por medio de una sentencia obligatoria, pronunciada por jueces de su propia elección y basada en el derecho. El arbitraje es un medio apropiado para la solución de las controversias jurídicas, como las relativas a interpretación y aplicación de tratados.
OBS: Es una regla bien establecida en derecho internacional que ningún Estado está obligado a someter sus controversias con otro Estado al arbitraje o a otro medio de solución pacífica sin su consentimiento.
OBS: arbitraje internacional; arbitraje: términos y definición reproducidos del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.