English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints; The Mouth)
approximal surface of tooth [correct]; approximal surface of the tooth [correct]; interproximal surface of tooth [correct]; interproximal surface of the tooth [correct]
DEF: The surface of a tooth facing an adjoining tooth in the same dental arch.
OBS: approximal surface of tooth; facies approximalis dentis: designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations; Cavité buccale)
face interproximale de la dent [correct, feminine noun]; surface interproximale de la dent [correct, feminine noun]; face proximale de la dent [correct, feminine noun]; surface proximale de la dent [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: face interproximale de la dent : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: facies approximalis dentis : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.