English (Internet and Telematics)
Internet Research Task Force [correct]; IRTF [correct]
DEF: A unit of the Internet Architecture Board (IAB) that deals with the long-range challenges facing the Internet, such as the lack of sufficient IP addresses.
French (Internet et télématique)
IRTF [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organe de recherche de l'ISOC (dépendant de l'IAB) et responsable de l'évolution à long terme de l'Internet.