English (Chemistry; Geochemistry)
isotope exchange [correct]; isotopic exchange [correct]
DEF: A chemical reaction in which the reactant and product chemical species are chemically identical but have different isotopic composition.
OBS: In such a reaction the isotope distribution tends towards equilibrium (as expressed by fractionation factors) as a result of transfers of isotopically different atoms or groups.
PHR: Isotopic exchange with crustal rocks.
French (Chimie; Géochimie)
échange d'isotope [correct, masculine noun]; échange isotopique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réaction chimique pour laquelle les espèces chimiques correspondant aux produits et aux réactifs ont des compositions isotopiques différentes bien qu'étant chimiquement identiques.
OBS: Pour une telle réaction, la distribution isotopique des atomes tend vers un état d'équilibre (décrit par les facteurs de distribution isotopique), par suite de transferts d'atomes ou de groupes isotopiquement différents.
PHR: Échange isotopique avec les roches de la croûte.