English (Symptoms (Medicine))
ketosis [correct]
DEF: A condition characterized by an abnormally elevated concentration of ketone bodies in the body tissues and fluids; it occurs when fatty acids are incompletely metabolized, a complication of diabetes mellitus, starvation, and alcoholism.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
cétose [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Trouble du métabolisme caractérisé par l'accumulation dans l'organisme de corps cétoniques.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina))
cetosis [correct, feminine noun]; quetosis [feminine noun]
DEF: Presencia de cuerpos cetónicos en los tejidos y líquidos orgánicos. Síntomas de la cetosis son náuseas, vómitos y dolor de estómago. La cetosis puede conducir a la cetoacidosis.