English (Petrography)
metabasalt [correct, see observation]
DEF: Basalt that has undergone regional pressure metamorphism in which amygdaloidal, columnar, and other structures are often preserved; these may grade into greenstone (greenschist) or, at higher pressures, into blueschist.
CONT: Cupriferous pyrite mineralization of stockwork-type has been reported ... from the Mid-Atlantic Ridge. It occurs in metabasalts and they put forward evidence that it was generated by sea water solutions circulating through the oceanic crust ....
OBS: metabasalt: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
métabasalte [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; méta-basalte [masculine noun]
CONT: Une des plus intéressantes découvertes de ces dernières années se situe dans une «vallée transversale» située au voisinage le la ride médio-atlantique près de l'Équateur [...]. Des stockwerks et des disséminations de chalcopyrite, accessoirement pyrite et pyrrhotite, affectent des métabasaltes, vraisemblablement mis en place dans l'axe de la ride, donc dans la zone même d'accrétion.
OBS: La nomenclature la plus précise consiste à désigner la roche métamorphique par son nom originel (anté-métamorphe) précédé du préfixe méta. On parle ainsi de méta-grès, de méta-basalte ou de méta-granite [...]
OBS: métabasalte : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.