English (Soil Pollution; Water Pollution; Effects of Pollution)
metal-polluted site [correct]; metal-contaminated site [correct]
CONT: The plant and soil samples used in this study were collected from a known metal-contaminated site ... Past industrial activities, including a gasoline station, salvage yard, auto body shop, and recycling of lead batteries, have contributed to elevated metal concentrations in this site.
CONT: In situations where a metal-contaminated site poses an imminent threat to human or ecological health from metal leaching into the environment, it may be necessary to implement remedial action immediately.
French (Pollution du sol; Pollution de l'eau; Effets de la pollution)
site pollué par les métaux [correct, masculine noun]; site contaminé par les métaux [masculine noun]
CONT: Les scientifiques étudient également la biodiversité de sites pollués par les métaux dans tout le Canada.
CONT: Par la suite, on pourrait dresser un inventaire des végétaux susceptibles d'être plantés dans d'autres sites pollués par les métaux.