English (Jewellery)
setting [correct]; mounting [less frequent]
DEF: The act of placing a polished diamond in a mount.
CONT: The setting or fastening of stones in place is sometimes referred to as "mounting the stones."
French (Joaillerie et bijouterie)
sertissage [correct, masculine noun]; serte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à sertir une pierre précieuse.
OBS: sertir : Insérer une pierre dans la monture d'un bijou, dans le chaton d'une bague.