English (Jewellery)
mounting [correct]; mount [correct, noun]; setting [correct, see observation]
DEF: The frame or bed in which a gem is set.
CONT: The paste gems ... were framed in gold and silver settings far more delicate than the settings of an earlier age.
OBS: Setting can also be used for style of gem mounting.
French (Joaillerie et bijouterie)
monture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Garniture dans laquelle on enchâsse un bijou, une pierre précieuse.
CONT: La même technique et la même palette de couleurs apparaissent sur les montures de deux camées.