English (Cinematography; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
motion picture camera [correct]; cine camera [correct]; movie camera
DEF: A camera which is used to expose motion picture film. Available for making sound or silent motion pictures. The most common sizes for production of instructional materials are 16 mm, 8 mm, Super 8 mm, and Single 8 mm.
CONT: Unlike a skill camera, a cine camera must expose a series of images, one after the other, at a steady rate on a long strip of film.
French (Cinématographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
caméra cinématographique [correct, feminine noun]; caméra de cinéma [correct, feminine noun]; caméra cinéma [correct, feminine noun]; caméra ciné [correct, feminine noun]; caméra-film [correct, feminine noun]; cinécaméra [feminine noun]
DEF: Appareil de prise de vues animées qui permet d'obtenir, sur pellicule, une série d'images s'impressionnant sur la couche sensible du support, et se succédant à intervalles réguliers.
CONT: On commence à utiliser [...] le circuit fermé portatif [...] dans les visites pédagogiques, les interviews et les enquêtes. Ceci rend utile l'acquisition d'une caméra cinématographique, d'un projecteur Super 8 et même d'un magnétophone portatif à la rigueur.