English (Video Technology; Television (Radioelectricity); Cinematography)
film-on-demand [correct]; movie-on-demand [correct]; MOD [correct]; MOD; movie on demand [correct]
DEF: Video-on-demand for films.
CONT: Recent advances in storage technology provides an effective way to store video in digital and compressed form. This, coupled with the recent dramatic increase in the bandwidth of networks, makes it possible now to provide to viewers "movies on demand", thereby eliminating the inflexibility inherent in todays broadcast cable systems. A movie on demand (MOD) server is a computer system that stores movies in compressed digital form and provides support for different portions of compressed movie data to be accessed and transmitted concurrently. Such a server not only enables viewers to watch a movie at any time they desire, but also enables them to apply VCR operations like pause, resume, fast-forward and rewind the movies they are currently watching.
French (Vidéotechnique; Télévision (Radioélectricité); Cinématographie)
film sur demande [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ce modèle-là est plus ou moins celui de Microsoft, des câblo-distributeurs, des compagnies du téléphone et des grands groupes de communication. L'idéal serait une espèce de tronc commun qui permettrait à l'usager de consommer du son, de l'image ou du film sur demande.