English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
network-attached storage device [correct]; NAS device [correct]; NAS server [correct]
DEF: A server dedicated to file sharing that connects to an IP [Internet Protocol] network.
CONT: A NAS device is a server that runs an operating system specifically designed for handling files (rather than block data). Network-attached storage is accessible directly on the local area network (LAN) through LAN protocols such as TCP/IP [Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol].
OBS: Network-attached storage (NAS) is data storage or a data storage device, such as a hard drive or RAID [redundant array of independent disks] array, connected to a computer network, providing data access to different network clients.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
serveur de stockage en réseau NAS [correct, masculine noun]; serveur de stockage en réseau [correct, masculine noun]; serveur NAS [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Serveur spécialisé, qui sert les fichiers et les données stockées aux postes clients et aux autres serveurs à travers le réseau.
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
servidor de almacenamiento conectado a la red [correct, masculine noun]; servidor de almacenamiento NAS [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: De forma predeterminada, el uso de archivos de base de datos de red que se almacenan en un servidor de red o un servidor de almacenamiento conectado a la red (NAS) no está habilitado para SQL Server.