English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
newly discovered evidence [correct]
DEF: Evidence existing at the time of a motion or trial but then unknown to a party, who, upon later discovering it, may assert it as grounds for reconsideration of a new trial.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
preuve nouvellement découverte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: preuve nouvellement découverte : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).