English (Plasma Physics)
non-thermal atmospheric-pressure plasma [correct]; NTAPP [correct]; cold plasma [correct, standardized]; incompressible plasma [correct]; nonthermal plasma [correct]; NTP [correct]; NTP; cool plasma [correct, less frequent]
DEF: A model of plasma in which the temperature is neglected with respect to the effects of interest.
OBS: Plasmas can be "thermal/hot" and "non-thermal/cold." Thermal plasma is nearly fully ionized while non-thermal plasma is only partly ionized.
OBS: cold plasma: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique des plasmas)
plasma non thermique à pression atmosphérique [correct, masculine noun]; plasma froid [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; plasma non thermique [correct, masculine noun]; NTP [see observation, masculine noun]; NTP; plasma incompressible [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Modèle de plasma dans lequel la température est négligée par rapport aux effets considérés.
CONT: Dans un plasma thermique, connu aussi comme plasma chaud, l'énergie cinétique des électrons et celle des particules lourdes sont du même ordre de grandeur. Par contre, le plasma non thermique, appelé également le plasma froid, est un plasma en déséquilibre thermique.
OBS: NTP : Cet acronyme provient de l'anglais «nonthermal plasma».
OBS: plasma froid : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.