English (Military Equipment)
Northern operational readiness patrols [correct]; NORPs [correct]
CONT: Canadian Forces CP-140 Aurora maritime patrol aircraft carried out Northern operational readiness patrols over Northern Region in 1990.
French (Matériel militaire)
patrouilles nordiques de préparation opérationnelle [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: L'avion patrouilleur maritime CP-140 Aurora des Forces canadiennes a effectué des patrouilles au-dessus de la Région du Nord en 1990 pour se maintenir en état de préparation opérationnelle.