English (Petrography; Geochemistry)
olivine clinopyroxenite [correct, see observation]; ol cpx [correct]; olivine-clinopyroxenite [correct]; ol-cpx [correct]; ol-cpx
DEF: An ultramafic plutonic rock consisting essentially of clinopyroxene and up to 50 percent olivine.
CONT: The Turnagain ultramafic complex is an Alaskan-type complex of possible Late Triassic age. It has a central zone of dunite and an outer zone of wehrlite, olivine clinopyroxenite, clinopyroxenite, dunite, hornblendite (rare), and basic hornblende and plagioclase-bearing rock (rare). ... Olivine is most magnesian ... in the central dunite, and most iron-rich ... in olivine clinopyroxenite.
OBS: All of the clinopyroxenites may be olivine- and phlogopite-bearing with olivine surrounding pyroxenes. In some variants, termed olivine-clinopyroxenites, olivine is a major component (20-35 volume %) with only minor phlogopite (up to 2.5% ...). Rocks with higher amounts of phlogopite (12-31 volume %) and less than 8 volume % olivine are termed phlogopite-clinopyroxenites ...
OBS: olivine clinopyroxenite: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie; Géochimie)
clinopyroxénite à olivine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Le complexe ultramafique Turnagain est un complexe de type «alaskan» d'âge triassique supérieur possible. Il est formé d'une zone centrale de dunite et d'une zone extérieure de wehrlite, clinopyroxénite à olivine, clinopyroxénite, dunite, hornblendite (rare), et d'une roche basique à plagioclase et hornblende (rare). [...] L'olivine la plus magnésienne [...] se trouve dans la zone centrale et celle la plus riche en fer [...] dans la clinopyroxénite à olivine.
OBS: clinopyroxénite : Roche magmatique composée de clinopyroxène.
OBS: clinopyroxénite à olivine : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.