English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
orbital position [correct, officially approved]; orbit position [correct]; orbital location
DEF: [The] position of geostationary satellites measured in degrees east and west from 0 (Greenwich).
OBS: With the RADARSAT-2 spacecraft, orbit position is calculated at ±60 meters real-time and ±15 meters post-processed.
OBS: orbital position: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
position orbitale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; position sur l'orbite [feminine noun]; emplacement sur l'orbite [masculine noun]
DEF: Longitude d'un satellite géostationnaire, par rapport au méridien de Greenwich.
OBS: Avec l'engin spatial RADARSAT-2, la position orbitale est calculée à ±60 mètres en temps réel et à ±15 mètres en post-traitement.
OBS: position orbitale : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Lanzamiento y maniobras en el espacio)
posición en la órbita [correct, feminine noun]; posición orbital [correct, feminine noun]