English (Soil Science; Geology)
phytolith [correct]
DEF: A microscopic solid body, most commonly composed of opaline silica, laid down within the tissues of a plant as a means of expelling unwanted elements originally absorbed with nutrients obtained from the soil.
OBS: Not to be confused with phytolite which is a plant fossil.
French (Science du sol; Géologie)
phytolithe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Structure minérale, calcaire ou siliceuse, sécrétée par les plantes ou constituée de restants de plantes : tourbe, lignite, etc.