English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
polishing process
OBS: High hopes were once placed in slow filters as final or polishing purification plant. However, their biological action is not effective in eliminating all micropollutants (phenols, detergents, pesticides); they can, for example, only remove about 50 % of organochlorinated pesticides. Slow filtration is therefore not a satisfactory polishing process.
French (Traitement des eaux)
procédé d'affinage [correct]
OBS: Certains fondaient de bons espoirs sur les filtres lents comme moyen d'affinage. Mais leur action biologique ne permet pas d'éliminer tous les micropolluants (phénols, détergents, pesticides); ainsi, le rendement d'élimination des pesticides organochlorés n'est que de 50% environ. La filtration lente est donc un procédé d'affinage notoirement insuffisant.