English (Packaging in Plastic)
polyethylene stopper [correct]; plastic cork [correct]
DEF: A plastic cap now used on some sparkling wine bottles.
CONT: Corks are being replaced by polyethylene closures for the final bottling in many areas .... Consumers generally like polyethylene stoppers for sparkling wines because of their ease of removal and their cleanness ....
OBS: "Closure" is more generic than "stopper". "Plastic cork" is potentially more generic than "polyethylene stopper", although polyethylene is generally the material used at present.
French (Emballages en matières plastiques)
bidulle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type de bouchon en plastique destiné aux bouteilles de champagne.